Telecentre Forum 2009 Conference Agenda

  • Written by easia
  • May 5, 2012 at 6:06 pm
  • Track Chair: Mr. Harsha Wijewardana (wijayawardhana@gmail.com), University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
    Track Coordinators: Mrs. Dil Piyaratna (dil@icta.lk), Program Head, ICTA, Sri Lanka

    Day II : 3rd December 2009

    Session 1 – Theme: Telecentres and their role in socioeconomic empowerment
    08:30 – 10:15 Inaugural session of Telecentre ForumChair:

    Dr. Basheerhamad Shadrach
    Lead, telecentre.org Academy, International Development Research Centre, India

    Keynote :
    The role of academia in spreading the knowledge movement

    Prof V.N Rajasekharan Pillai
    Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Open University, India

    Speakers:
    The role of telecentres in reviving a knowledgebased agrarian society

    Prof. Kshanika Hirimburegama
    Vice Chancellor, University of Colombo, Sri Lanka

    Telecentres for the socioeconomic growth of the emerging markets

    Tim Dubel
    Director of Global Programs, Community Affairs, Microsoft Corporation, USA
    10:15 – 10:35 Tea Break
    Session 2 – Theme: Technical paper Presentation I: Current status and future of Global Telecentre movement
    10:35 – 11:35 Chair:
    Mali – The role of telecentre.org 2.0 in the future of telecentre movement

    Ms. Aminata Maiga Fofana
    President, Afriklinks GIE

    Paper presenters:
    1. Understanding Sustainability of telecentres; The Egyptian experience (IT Clubs)

    Karim Kasim
    Ms. Purvi Shah

    2. Making Localisation Effective: User Guides and Training

    Prof. Gihan Dias
    Dr. Sanath Jayasena
    Dept of Computer Science & Engineering, University of Moratuwa

    3. Analysis of factors affecting the effectiveness of telecentres of Sri Lanka

    L N A C Jayawardena
    A D S Gunasekera

    4. The case of ARBAN Rural IT Centernot an evolution, but a revolution in silence

    Syed Kamrul Hasan

    5. Up scaling and Replication? 150 Experiences

    Niranjan Meegammana
    Session 3 – Theme: The Asian Telecentre Movement: The role of networks and their future
    11.45 -13.15 Chair:

    Reshan Dewapura 
    Chief Operating Officer, Information and Communication Technology Agency, Sri Lanka

    Keynote 1:

    Lalith Weeratunga 
    Secretary to H.E, President of Sri Lanka

    Keynote 2:

    Dr. Xuan Zengpei
    Director, Information and Communications Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

    Speakers:

    Srinivas S Tadigadapa
    World Head Program Manager for South Asia, APAC, Intel, Singapore
    Meddie Mayanja
    telecentre.org, International Development Research Centre, Canada
    Ms. Dil Piyaratna
    Asia Pacific Telecentre Network, Program Head, Information and Communication Technology Agency, Sri Lanka

    Q & A:

    13:15 – 14:15 Lunch
    Session 4 – Theme: Impact of Mobile telephony on Telecentres
    14.15 – 15.45 Chair:

    Ms. Tenzin Norbhu
    Senior ICT Policy Specialist World Bank

    Keynote :

    Priyantha Kariyapperuma 
    Director General, Telecom Regulatory Commission, Sri Lanka

    Speakers:

    Dr. Ananya Raihan
    Executive Director, d.Net, Bangladesh
    Ms. Rufina Fernandez
    Chief Executive Officer, Nasscom Foundation, India
    Dr Simon Batchelor
    President, Gamos Ltd., UK
    Dr Harsha Liyanage
    Managing Director, Sarvodaya – Fusion, Sri Lanka

    Q & A :

    15:45 – 16:15 Tea Break
    Session 5 – Theme: Technical paper presentation – II : New trends and Innovations in Technology for Telecentres
    16:15 – 17:30 Chair:

    Dr. Ram Tiwaree
    Information Technology Officer, Information and Communications Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Thailand

    Paper presenters:
    1. Telecenters through Wireless Technology near a Base camp of Mt. Everest of Nepal

    Bimal Acharya
    Nepal

    2. Greener and Affordable telecenters

    Danny Nagdev
    Ashutosh Sharma
    India

    3. Community Empowerment through ICTs: Evidences from Grassroots in Bangladesh

    Dr. Ananya Raihan
    Executive Director, d.Net, Bangladesh

    4. Empowering women through ICT education: An Application of Gender Evaluation Methodology

    Fatema Begum Labony
    Research Associate, D.Net (Development Research Network), Bangladesh

    Day III : 4th December 2009

    Session 6 – Theme: Building Capacity among telecentre operators for sustaining telecentres
    08:45 – 10:15 Chair:

    Dr. Latha Pillai 
    Pro Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Open University, India

    Keynote :

    Dr Basheerhamad Shadrach 
    Lead, telecentre.org Academy, International Development Research Centre, India

    Speakers:

    Jose Avando Sales
    Director General Association of Telecentre Network, Brazil
    Harsha Wijeyawardhana 
    University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
    Dr. Kamolrat Intaratat
    Director, Thaitelecentre.org Academy, Thailand
    Ashis Sanyal
    Sr. Technical Director, Department of Information Technology, India

    Q & A:

    10:15 – 10:35 Tea Break
    Session 7 – Technical paper presentation – III: Case studies of Innovative Applications and Practitioners of the Global Telecentre Movement
    10.35 – 11.35 Chair:

    Mahmud Hassan
    Chief Operating Officer, Bangladesh Telecentre Network, Bangladesh

    Speaker:

    BPO and Telecentres
    Timex BPO

    Papers selected:
    1. Telecenters through Community Based Organisations (CBOs)

    Raman V. Machiraju
    Ms. Nalini Raghuraman
    India

    2. Decent Work in ICT sectorAn Indian Case

    Balwant Singh Mehta
    Ms. Nidhi Mehta

    3. Koslanda Nanasala: Challenges and Achievements

    Patrick Harrigan
    S. Srikanth

    4. Srilankajobs.net

    Ms. M.A Pemalatha
    Bimal Prasad
    Sri Lanka

    5. ICT for SMEs

    Mrs. Rehab Yehia
    ICT for SMEs Project Manager , ICT Trust Fund, Egypt
    Session 8 – Empowering Telecentres with appropriate content and services for the next Five years
    11:45 – 13:15 Chair:

    Juddha Gurung
    MemberSecretary, High Level Commission on Information Technology, Nepal

    Key note:

    Dinesh Tyagi
    Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services, India

    Speakers:

    Allen Tuladhar
    Chairman, Forum on Information Technology, Nepal
    Vignesh Sornamohan
    Controller, Drishtee Inc, India
    Dr. Angelo Juan Ramos
    Chairman, PhilCeCNet Philippines

    Q & A:

    13:15 – 14:15 Lunch
    Session 9 – Theme: The Global telecentre movement and their lessons for Asia
    14.15 – 15.45 Chair:

    Sriyan de Silva Wijeratne
    Microsoft, Sri Lanka

    Key note:

    Florencio Cebellos 
    telecentre.org, International Development Research Centre, Canada

    Speakers:

    Sherif el Tokali 
    telecentre networks in the Middle East and North Africa, UNDP, Egypt
    Ms. Tess Camba
    Director, Field Operations, National Computing Centre, Philippines
    Dr. Ravi Gupta
    Executive Director, CSDMS, telecentre magazine

    Q & A:

    Closing Remarks of Telecentre Forum

    Reshan Dewapura
    COO, ICTA
    15:45 – 16:15 Tea Break
    16:15 – 17:30 Closing Session – eAsia (Main Hall) 
  • eASiA 2009 :: Glimpses
Address: Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd., Stellar IT Park, 7A/7B, 5th floor, Tower – 2, C-25, Sector 62, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201309
Contact No: +91-120-4812600.