eASiA 2006: Agenda

  • The Draft Schedule*
    Workshop:  NECTEC | NOLP
    April 25, 2006
    12.00 am – 6.00 pm Registration
    Day 1,  April 26, 2006
    8.00 am – 9.00 am Delegate Registration
    9.00 am – 9.30 am Welcome Tea/Coffee
    9.30 am – 10.30 am GRAND HALL 2Inaugral Session

    • MP Narayanan, President, Centre for Science, Development and Media Studies (CSDMS)
    • Suchai Charoenratana, Minister of ICT, Ministry of Information and Communication Technology, Royal Thai Government, Thailand
    • Chaturon Chaisang, Minister of Education, Ministry of Education, Royal Thai Government, Thailand
    10.30 am – 11.15 am Vision Session

    • R Chandrashekhar , Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information Technology, India
    • Susanne Ornage r, Advisor for Communications and Information in Asia and Pacific, UNESCO
    11.15 am – 12.00 pm Exhibition and Networking Time
    12.00 pm – 1.00 pm Lunch
    1.00 pm – 2.00 pm e-Government Strategies in Thailand
    By Ministry of Information Communication and Technology, Royal Thai Government, Thailand

    • Maneerat Plipat, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Information and Communication Technology, Royal Thai Government
    • Dr.Supachai Tangwongsan 
      Vice President for Academic Infrastructures, Mahidol University
    2.00 pm – 3.30 pm Capacity Building of Asia Pacific e-Government Initiatives
    UNCRD & UNDP- APDIP Session & Panel Discussion

    Welcome remarks

    • Mr. Shahid Ahktar, Programme Co-ordinator, UNDP-Asia Pacific Development Information Programme, Bangkok, Thailand
    • Mr. Kazunobu Onogawa, Director, UNCRD, Nagoya, Japan

    Session I. Creating the Enabling Conditions for Targeting the Vulnerable with e-Government

    Findings and Observations from the Draft Case Studies: Prof. Subhash Bhatnagar , Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, India

    Theme I: Targeting the Vulnerable with e-Government – What are the Main Challenges?

    Mr. Feng Chun Yang, Dean, Academy of e-Government, Peking University, China

    Prof. Rahul De, Indian Institute of Management, India

    Open Panel Debate

    Theme II: National e-Government Strategies: Creating Enabling Conditions

    Ms. Lkhagvasuren Ariunaa, CEO, Information and Technology Consulting company, Mongolia

    Dr. Harsha Liyanage, Deputy Executive Director, Social Programs, Sarvodaya, Sri Lanka

    Open Panel Debate

    Moderator Prof. Subhash Bhatnagar; Co-Moderator Mr. Lars Bestle, UNDP-APDIP

    3.30 pm –4.00 pm Tea/Coffee Break
    4.00 pm –5.30 pm Capacity Building of Asia Pacific e-Government Initiatives
    UNCRD & UNDP- APDIP Session & Panel Discussion

    Session II: Good e-Governance Practices for Ensuring Participation and Beneficial Impacts of the Poor and Marginalised

    Theme III: Enhancing Participation and Democratic GovernanceProf Seang-Tae Kim, e-Government Institute, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea

    Mr. Mamoru Murabayashi, Director General, Policy Planning Bureau, Mie Prefecture Government, Japan

    Open Panel Debate

    Theme IV: Ensuring Beneficial Impacts of the Poor and Marginalised

    Dr. Wichian Chutimaskul, Associate Professor, School of Information Technology, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand

    Dr. John Yat-chu Fung, Director, Information Technology Resource Centre, The Hong Kong Council of Social Service

    Open Panel Debate 

    Moderator Prof. Subhash Bhatnagar; Co-Moderator Dr. Devyani Mani, UNCRD (tbc)

    5.30 pm – 6.00 pm Tea
    7.00 pm onwards Dinner Reception
    Day 2,  April 27,2006
    8.00 am- 9.00 am Delegate Registration
    9.00 am – 10.30 am GRAND HALL 2Leadership Reflections in e-Government

    1. Jeongwon Yoon , Director, National Computerisation Agency, Korea
    2. San Ng , The Asia Foundation ,USA
    3. Chip Cleary , NIIT Ltd, USA
    4. Gianluca Misuraca , Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne – EPFL, Switzerland
    5. Steve Furst , Director, Business Development, Public Services, SAP Asia Pte Ltd.
    10.30 am–11.00 am Tea/Coffee
    11.00 am– 12.30pm Issues and Implementation in e-Government: Asian Perspectives

    1. Michael Mudd , Director of Public Policy, Asia– Pacific, Comptia Ltd. HongKong
    2. Peter Moore , Managing Director, Public Sector, Microsoft’s Asia-Pacific Region, Singapore
    3. Dr. Nooraini Mohamad Ismail , Dean, Malaysia
    4. Somyot Tanapirunthorn , Vice President, Application Service Department, CAT Telecom, Thailand
    5. S N Tripathi , Secretary IT, Government of Orissa, India
    12.30 pm – 1.30 pm Lunch
    1.30 pm – 3.30 pm GRAND HALL 2e-Government Applications and Services

    1. Jantima Sirisaengtaksin , Principal Advisor on ICT, Revenue Department, Thailand
    2. Anurag Rastogi , Govt of Haryana, India
    3. Maniam Kalianan , Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia
    4. Madhusudan Padhi, Orissa Primary Education programme authority, India
    5. Mohamed Aborizka, Arab Academy for Science and Technology, Egypt
    6. Moiz Hussain Ali, NIC Maharashtra, India
    7. Chandrasen Kumar, Food Corporation of India, India
    TULIP 1Architecture& Framework

    1. Wanchai Varavithya , AIT, Thailand
    2. Dhrupad Mathur, National Institute of Smart Government (NISG), India
    3. B S Bindhumadhawa,CDAC, India
    4. SR Das , Ministry of IT, GoI, India
    5. Sameer Sachdeva, NISG, India
    6. VP Sharma, Deptt. of IT, Ministry of Communications & IT, Govt of India
    7. Ray Teske , Nortel, Thiland
    3.30 pm – 4.00 pm Tea/Coffee
    4.00 pm – 5.30 pm e-Government Applications and Services

    1. Sapna Kapoor , NIC Pune, India
    2. Panchatopa Dash, Bangladesh
    3. RK Senthil Kumar,C-DAC, India
    4. Magiswary Dorasamy, Malaysia
    5. Rajinder Kumar Vij , Deputy Inspector General of Police, Chhattisgarh, India
    6. Saurabh Gupta, NIC Guwahati, India
    Telecommunications and Wireless Technologies

    1. Conrad Labonte , Director – Wireless Networks Solutions, Nortel Asia Pacific, Thailand
    2. Manuela M. Mercandelli, Intel
    3. John Meyer , Director of Sales Support, Thailand, Gilat
    5.30 pm onwards Tea/Coffee
    Day 3,  April 28, 2006
    8.00 am – 9.00 am Delegate Registration
    9.00 am – 9.30 am Tea/Coffee
    9.30 am – 10.30 am GRAND HALL 2Emerging Perspectives in e-Government

    1. Dr. Mary O’Kane , Vice-Chair of our Board of Directors, Development Gateway
    2. Mehul Rajparia , Director, Channel Sales, Sybase Asia Pacific Partner Countries
    3. Punit Jain , Newgen
    4. Matthew Holden, Asia Pacific Director, Emerging Markets Development Group, SAP
    5. Kamthon Waithayaku l, President, Marketing and Product Development Telephone Organisaton of Thailand
    10.30 am–11.00 am Tea/Coffee Break
    11.00 am– 12.30pm GRAND HALL 2Urban e-Governance Models

    1. Hitesh Vaidya ,USAID FIRE Project, India
    2. Associate Prof Hajah Rugayah,Universiti Teknologi Mara, Malaysia
    3. Kolsoon Abbassi, Iran Telecommunication Research Centre, Iran
    4. Nishan Muthukrishna Faculty of Law, National University of Singapore
    5. Usha Deo and S. Parkhi NIC, India
    TULIP 1Technology Trends

    1. PR Gupta and Govind Raj, CDAC, India
    2. Dominic Scott ,CISCO Systems Asia Pacific, Hong Kong
    3. Parthasarathy J , Sun Microsystems Positioning and Navigation System using GPS
    4. Ray Teske,Nortel Networks, Thailand
    5. Sudhansu Gupta, Wipro Infotech
    6. Roberto Galbiati, Southeast Asia Sales Director, Riverbed Technology
    TULIP 2RFID, Smart Cards and Emerging Applications

    1. Preeti Kulkarni, Vivekanand Education society’s Institute of Technology India
    2. Pervez Ahmed, Al- Barkaat Institute of Management India
    3. Apinetr Unaku l, Asst. Prof & Research Director, King Mongkut’s Institute of Tech nology, Ladkrabang, Thailand
    4. Shahril Eashak Ismail, Universiti Teknologi Mara, Malaysia
    5. Dr. Surachai Srisaracam ,Vice-Governor of Sisaket (Formerly with Bureau of Registration Administration), Thailand
    12.30 pm – 1.30 pm Lunch Break
    1.30 pm – 3.30 pm GRAND HALL 2Rural e-Governance Models

    1. Teruhiko Yoshimura & Mark Rittenbacher, United Nations Centre for Regional Development, Japan
    2. Panchatopa Dash , Bangladesh
    3. Sangita Bhattacharjee, Sylhet International University,Sylhet, Bangladesh
    4. Harekrishna Misra, Institute of Rural Management Anand, India
    5. Mohammad Zakaria, GoUF Partiicpatory Research & Development Foundation, Bangladesh
    6. Neeta Shah, Gujarat Informatics Ltd, India
    7. Youngyut Tariyo , CIO Association, Thailand
    8. Amitav Nath, CDAC, India
    TULIP 1Country Case Studies

    1. Ashis Sanyal , DIT, GoI, India
    2. Ranjan Baral, Forum for Information Technology Nepal
    3. Chip Cleary , Vice President, Advisory Services, NIIT Ltd
    4. Dr Young Jin , Shin, MoGAHA, Korea
    5. Ahmed Imran , Australian National University, Australia
    6. Ghan Shyam Bansal , NIC, DIT, India
    3.30 pm – 4.00 pm Tea/Coffee
    4.00 pm – 5.30 pm Cyber Laws and Security

    1. Madhusudhana Rao , Centre for Good Governance, India
    2. Abdul Nasir , University of Engineering and Technology, Pakistan
    3. Chandan Mazumdar, Jadavpur University, India
    Country Case Studies

    1. C.N. Wickramasinghe , University of Kelaniya, Sri Lanka
    2. RK Dave, Former OSD(IT), Government of India
    3. Hazman Shah Abdullah ,Universiti Teknologi Mara, Malaysia
    4. Dr. Rungruang , CIO Association, Thailand
    5. Mohammad Lagzian , Manchester University, UK
    5.30 – 6.30 pm GRAND HALL 2Valedictory Session and Closing Remarks
    e-Government in Asia – the Way Forward

    • M P Narayanan, President, Centre for Science, Development and Media Studies
    • R Chandrashekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information Technology, India
    • Kraisorn Pornsutee, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of ICT, Government of Thailand
    6.30 pm Tea/Coffee

 

Leave a Reply

  • eASiA 2006 :: Advisory Board
Address: Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd., Stellar IT Park, 7A/7B, 5th floor, Tower – 2, C-25, Sector 62, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201309
Contact No: +91-120-4812600.