Digital Learning Asia 2008 Conference Agenda

  • DAY I  29 July 2008

    8.00 am- 9.30 am Registration
    9.30 am-11.00 am Shri R Chandrashekhar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Government of India; Chair: Programme Advisory Board, eINDIA 2008Plenary Address

    • Subash Pani, Secretary, Planning Commission, Government of India

    • Jainder Singh, Secretary, Department of Information Technology, Ministry of
    Communications and Information Technology, Government of India

    • Michael Rawding, Vice President, Unlimited Potential Group, Microsoft Corporation

    • Praveen Vishakantaiah, President, Intel India

    Inaugural Address

    • D Purandeswari, Minister of State for Higher Education, Ministry of Human
    Resource  Development, Government of India

    • Vote of Thanks

    • Dr Ravi Gupta, Executive Director, CSDMS

    11.00am-1.15am Inauguration of eINDIA 2008 Exhibition
    11.30 am-1.00 pm Keynote 1:
    Vision for Transforming Education with Technology
    Chair: Terry Culver, Executive Director, Global Nomads Group
    • Dr V N Rajashekharan Pillai, Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National
    OpenUniversity (IGNOU)• Prof. Deepak Pental, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi

    • Shantanu Prakash, CEO, Educomp Solutions Ltd

    • David Mc Bride Sample, Sr Vice President, Global Sales, BLACKBOARD

    1.00 pm-2.00 pm Networking Lunch
    2.00 pm-3.30 pm Keynote:2Leading Change in e-Education: How to Succeed Amid Endless Challenge

     

    Chair: Subhash C Khuntia, JS, Ministry of HRD

    •       S Regunathan, Advisor, National Knowledge Commission

    •       Rajiv Katyal, Director- Education, Microsoft India

    •       Joya Chatterjee, Director-Emerging Markets Platform Group,Intel

    •       Capt KJS Brar, CEO, Designmate India

    3.30 pm-
    4.00 pm
    Tea & Coffee Break
    4.00 pm-5.30 pm Higher Education TrackSession 3: Unleashing the Strength of Universities Through ICTs

    Chair-: 
    Dr. Harsha Vardhan Tiwari, Former Vice Chancellor, Barkatullah University, Bhopal 

    •    Prof A K Bakhshi, Director, Institute of Life Long Learning, University of Delhi

     

    •     Aparna N, Marketing Service Manager, Edutech

    •    Prof Sheshasayee, Everonn

    •    Indresh Chauhan, General Manager Operations, Sify Technologies

     

    School TrackSession 4: Smart Classrooms with ICTs

    Chair: B Anand, Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, Director, Dept of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of HRD

    •     M M Joshi, Asst Commissioner, Kendriya Vidyalay Sangathan

    •    Abhinav Dhar, President-K-12 Solutions, Educomp Solutions Ltd

    •    Nancy Knowlton, CEO, SMART Technologies

    •    Srikanth B Iyer, CEO, Edurite

    •     Amit Gupta, CEO, S Chand

    4.00pm –5.30pm Leadership Technology Forum – (Workshop by Intel)

    DAY II 30 July 2008

    8.00am-9.00am Breakfast / Registration
    09.00am-
    11.00 am
    Session 5: Towards Building a National Policy on ICTs in School Education: Perspectives of States as Implementers

    Keynote Address: Shri Arun Kumar Rath, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Govt of India

     

    Chair: Subhash Khuntia, Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Govt of India

     

    Moderator: Ashish Garg, Programme Director, India, GeSCI
    Experts in the Panel

    • Dr Chandramohan, Advisor Education, Planning Commission

    • Prof Vasudha Kamat, Joint Director, Central Institute of Educational Technology, NCERT

    • Prof Marmar Mukhopadhyay, Director, Educational Technology and Management Academy

    • Prof MM Pant, Former Pro Vice-Chancellor, IGNOU

    • Utpal Mallik, Head, Comp Divn, NCERT

    • Marmar Mukhopadhyay, Director, Educational Technology &   Management Academy
    State Representatives in the Panel

    • Shambhu Singh, Secretary, School Education, Govt of Manipur

    • Anita Karwal, Secretary- Primary Education, Govt of Gujarat

    • P Bhanumurthy, Director, School Education, Govt of Andhra Pradesh

    • Ram Sevak Sharma, Principal Secretary, Govt of Jharkhand

    • Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Education Department, Chandigarh

     

    11.00 am- 11.30 am Tea & Coffee Break
    11.30 am-1.00 pm Session 6: Meeting the Needs of ICT Skills

    Chair: G Narendra Kumar, Secretary, Higher & Tech Edn, Govt Of Delhi•  Sharda Prasad, JS & DG, DGET
    N Balagopal, Executive Chairman
    of CNRI•  Faraaz Mohiuddin, Instructional
    Design Coordinator, CAP
    Foundation,•  Jayant S Bhadauria, Head,
    Education Solutions India-Adobe
    Systems

    •  Karthik K S, Founder & CEO, 24×7
    Learning

    •  Surabhi Dewra, strategist ,
    Founder, The Shiksha

     

    Session 7: Empowering EducatorsChair: Valsa Williams

    •  Prof. Mohammad Akhtar
    Siddiqui, Chairperson, NCTE

    • Vasudha Kamath, Joint
    Director, CIET- NCERT

    • Vivek Sawant, Maharashtra
    Knowledge Corporation Limited

    • Johnnie Wycliffe
    Frank Muwanga-Zake,
    Lecturer, School of Education,
    University of New England,
    Australia

    • Dr Shylaja, Everonn

    • Ahish Rajpal, Managing
    Director, iDiscovery

     

    1.00 pm– 2.00 pm Networking Lunch
    2.00 pm- 3.30 pm Session 8: Policy, Foresight and Innovation for higher learningChair- Dr V S Ramamurthy, Chairman Board Of Governers, IIT Delhi

    • Dr Jyotsna Dikshit & Dr Moumita
    Das, Joint Director, National
    Centre for Innovation in Distance
    Education, IGNOU

    • Dr. S. Senthilnathan,
    Dy. Co-ordinator, UGC-SAP(DRS),
    Department of Educational
    Technology, Bharathidasan
    University, Tamil Nadu

    • Rahul Bedi, Director-Corporate
    Affairs, SA, Intel

    • Rohit Kumar, President-Higher
    Education, Educomp Solutions Ltd

    Session 9: Quality development, quality assurance and quality educationChair: V S Prasad, Former Director, NAAC
    Co Chair: Dr R Sreedher, Director, Commonwealth Educational Media Centre for Asia (CEMCA)• Dr. Kiran Bansal- Professor,
    IGNOU

    • Anuradha Deshmukh- Head of
    programme evaluation and
    the quality assurance resource
    centre of Yashwantrao Chavan
    Maharashtra Open University

    • B S Bhatia- Former Direcotr,
    DECU-ISRO

    • Savithri Singh, Principal,
    Acharya Narendra Dev
    College, University of Delhi

    • Meera Balachandran, Director,
    Quality Foundation of India

    4.00pm – 5.30pm Technology Demo Session-Intel (Sunil Pathak,  Director Business Ecosystem, Emerging Market Platform Group)

    SMART (Terry Wason, Area Manager, SMART Technologies)

    Edutech (Lic. Rafael Lami Dozo, International Sales Mnager, Questionmark Corporation)

    3.30 pm-  4 .00 pm Tea & Coffee Break
    4.00 pm- 5.30 pm Session 10: ICT integration in teaching and learning processes 

    Moderator: Seema Parihar, Deputy Dean, Students Welfare, University of Delhi

     

    Dr K Kasturirangan, Memebr of Parliament

    Dr Utpal Mallik, Head, Computer Division, NCERT

    Dr Anjalee Prakash, CEO, Learning Links Foundation

    K K Dhawan, Director, Meera Model School

    Peter Ormerod, International Business Development Manager, Promethean, UK

    5.30 pmonwards Gala Dinner- eINDIA Leaders’ Forum

     

    DAY III 31 July 2008

    9.00 am-11.00 am Session 11:Alternative assessment strategies, Innovative approaches in Evaluation

    Chair: Madhav Chauhan, CEO, Pratham

    • Madan Padaki, Co-Founder & CEO, MeritTrac

    • Charles B Johnston, VP, Pearson VUE

    • Suchismita Srinivas, Vice President- Digital Adaptive Learning,
    Educational Initiatives

    • K Venkateswaran, Country Manager, DELL

    11.00 am-
    11.30 am
    Tea & Coffee break
    11.30 am-
    1.00 pm
    Session 12: Building ICT infrastructure: Flexible integration solutions in a dynamic environmentChair: N Ravi Shanker, Joint Secretary, e-Learning Group, DIT

    • Dr. Gautam Bose, Deputy
    Director General

    • Seema Parihar, Deputy Dean,
    Students Welfare, University of
    Delhi

    • Kuldeep Nagi  Assumption
    University of Thailand

    • Rajesh Malik, Dawson College,
    Concordia University, Montreal,
    Canada

     

     

     

    Session 13: Universal Education:Assistive and Learning Designsfor All

    Chair: N K Sinha, JS, Technical Education, MHRD

    • Puja Goyal, Regional Online
    Community
    Coordinator, TakingITGlobal

    • Anshu Rohatgi, Technical Director
    & Regional Editor, Informatics
    NIC, Lucknow

    • Archana  Rane, CDAC B- Marathi
    Tutor, Senior Staff Scientist
    Sridhar Iyer, Associate Professor,
    IIT B

    • Dr. Stella Samuel, Regional
    Consultant of FasTraKids

    • Paramjeet Kaur Johar, Director,
    Designmate

     

    1.00 pm-2.00 pm Networking Lunch
    2.00 pm-3.30 pm Session 14: Teaching and Learning at a DistanceChair: Dr V N Rajashekharan Pillai, VC, IGNOU

    • M C Pant, Chairman, NIOS
    Terry Culver, Executive
    Director,Global Nomads Group

    •  Arvind Patil, Technical Officer,
    I I T Bombay

    • Ananya Shankar Guha, Jt
    Director, Indira Gandhi
    National Open University

    • Shameema Parveen, Chief
    Knowledge Officer, Learning
    Solutions, Edutech

    • Sachin Torne, Practice Head
    Education, Tata Interactive
    Systems

     

     

     

    Session 15: Innovating for the FUTURE of Education: Technology challenges & leadership insights!

    Chair: Randeep Kaur, Learning Advisor, Plan International India• Pratap Kumar Mohanty, Deputy
    Education Advisor,Department of
    School Education & Literacy,
    Ministry of HRD• Annie Koshi, Principal, St Mary
    School Kalpana Kapoor, Principal,
    DPS Vasundhara• Nancy Knowlton, CEO, SMART
    Girish Prabhu, Director- Research,
    Intel

    • Soumya Kanti, President-ICT,
    Educomp Solutions Ltd

    2.00 pm-3.30 pm Technology Demo SessionPromethean: Peter Ormerod (International Business Development Manager)

    COL: (Easy Now) Dr. Krishnamurthy, Consultant CEMCA

    Hitachi:

    3.30 pm-4.00 pm Tea & Coffee break
    4.00 pm-6.00 pm Valedictory Session

    The Schedule is subject to change without notice at last minute

 

Leave a Reply

  • eASiA 2008 :: Conference


    eASiA 2008 :: Exhibition


    eASiA 2008 :: Glimpses
Address: Elets Technomedia Pvt Ltd., Stellar IT Park, 7A/7B, 5th floor, Tower – 2, C-25, Sector 62, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201309
Contact No: +91-120-4812600.